WINNERS - SEASON 1

Best Super Short Film 

The ghost girl
Director: Jurgen Ureña (Costa Rica)
Certificate Number: HFA734993

Best Short Film

Stroke of Midnight
Director: Niclas Ribbarp (Sweden)
Certificate Number: HFA580082

Best Feature Film

Zu den Sternen
Director: Nicolai Tegeler (Germany)
Certificate Number: HFA621567

Best Experimental Film

LEVIATHAN
Director: Eyal Segal (Israel)
Certificate Number: HFA360606

Best Short Documentary

Unsecure
Directors: Nicolas Seguel Eduardo, Eliot Lucas (Switzerland)
Certificate Number: HFA371753

Best Feature Documentary

Seven Thousand Souls
Director: Sanjin Miric (Czech Republic)
Certificate Number: HFA797266

Best Music Video

Leisure Machine
Director: Jim Batt (Australia)
Certificate Number: HFA112616

Best Student Film

In The Shadows
Director: Bogdan Kozula (Czech Republic)
Certificate Number: HFA784651

Best Animation

Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)
Directors: Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter (United States)
Certificate Number: HFA833041

Best Feature Script

Face Painters
Screenwriter: Giovanni Sanseviero (United States)
Certificate Number: HFA738134

Best Short Script

ODETTE
Screenwriter: Pascot Sebastien (France)
Certificate Number: HFA140817

Best Drama

Breaking & Entering
Director: Michael William Hogan (United States)
Certificate Number: HFA876357

Best Romance

A Handkerchief's Tale
Director: Jessica Lau (Netherlands)
Certificate Number: HFA811432

Best Horror

SCRIPT
Director: Piero Cannata (Italy)
Certificate Number: HFA965758

Best Poster

WASHY
Author: Kevin De La Cruz (Puerto Rico)
Certificate Number: HFA150613

Best Director - Feature

INSURRECTION
Director: Maurice Micallef (Malta)
Certificate Number:  HFA954601

Best Director - Short

Breaking & Entering
Director: Michael William Hogan (United States)
Certificate Number: HFA427617

Best Actor

All stuffed with fluff
Actor: Nicky Marbot (France)
Certificate Number: HFA572382

Best Actress

Breaking & Entering
Actress: Kiri Hartig (United States)
Certificate Number: HFA790400

Best Sound Design

INSURRECTION
Director: Maurice Micallef (Malta)
Certificate Number: HFA148154

Best Editing

SCRIPT
Director: Piero Cannata (Italy)
Certificate Number: HFA633212

Best Costume Design

INSURRECTION
Director: Maurice Micallef (Malta)
Certificate Number: HFA521830

Best Visual Effects

Group Think (Brain Bug)
Director: Lars Magnus Holmgren (Australia)
Certificate Number: HFA368349